Data protection

Privacy Policy

Sensile Medical AG Privacy Policy
Updated 21 February 2020

Data protection is a matter of trust for us. That is why for us (hereinafter referred to as ‘Sensile’ or ‘we’), the responsible handling of personal data in compliance with the law is a matter of great importance. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the type, scope and purpose of our collection and use of personal data. Personal data means all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person.

This Privacy Policy is heavily based on the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Although the GDPR is a regulation of the European Union, it is important to us. The Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) is heavily influenced by EU law, and companies outside the European Union or the EEA must comply with the GDPR under certain circumstances.

What information you can expect:

  1. Controller
  2. Data protection officers and representatives in the European Union
  3. Processing and collection of personal data
  4. Web hosting
  5. No profiling
  6. Cookies
  7. Google Analytics
  8. Integrated social networks
  9. SmartRecruiters applicant platform
  10. Data transfer to other European countries (EU)
  11. Data transfer to a third country
  12. Your rights
  13. Changes to our Privacy Policy

1. Controller

The controller of the data processing described here is Sensile Medical AG. If you have any data protection concerns, you can contact us at the following address: Sensile Medical AG | Solothurnerstrasse 235, 4600 Olten, Switzerland | Tel.: +41 62 209 71 00 | Email: info@sensile-medical.com.

2. Data protection officers and representatives in the European Union

Sensile has appointed a data protection officer. You can reach her at the following address: Integratio | Henriette Baumann | Börsenstrasse 18, 8001 Zurich, Switzerland | Tel.: +41 (0)44 431 72 00 | Email: datenschutzbeauftragter@integratio.com.

You can reach our representative in the European Union at the following address: System Datenschutz Consulting | Roland Schroeder | Rebenlaube 12, 45133 Essen, Germany | Tel.: +49 (0)172/ 6443194| Email: schroeder-dsc@web.de.

3. Processing and collection of personal data

Registration is not necessary for most usage of our website, meaning that you can visit it without telling us who you are. However, we do collect data that is required for technical reasons in order to display our website to you. This data does not allow any direct conclusions to be drawn about you personally. Such data includes:

  • Your IP address
  • Information about the browser you are using
  • Information regarding the operating system of the computer/mobile phone/tablet you are using to access the website
  • Date and time of the website visit
  • GMT time offset
  • The information requested

This is permitted pursuant to the legal basis under Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR and Art. 13 of the FADP, according to which we may process such data to protect our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interest is the ability to present you with an optimal website that enables communication between our server and your device.
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

4. Web hosting

This website is hosted by a service provider [sunzinet AG, Schanzenstrasse 23, 51063 Cologne, Germany]. Because of this, the data collected on our website is stored on the servers of this service provider. The servers are located in Europe.

5. No profiling

As a responsible company, Sensile makes no use of automatic decision-making or profiling.

6. Cookies

  • What are cookies?
    Cookies are text files that are deposited and stored on a computer system via an internet browser. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. This cookie ID consists of a character string with which websites and servers can associate the specific internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the visited websites and servers to distinguish the individual browser of the data subject from other internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific internet browser can be recognised and identified using the unique cookie ID.

  • Why do we need cookies?
    By using cookies, Sensile can provide users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie. A cookie can be used to optimise the information and offers on our website in the interests of the user. As mentioned, cookies enable us to recognise our website’s users. The purpose of recognising them is to make it easier for users to use our website.

  • Do I automatically accept cookies by visiting the website?
    Before you can visit our website, you must indicate which cookies you consent to in the corresponding pop-up (the window that is displayed when you first visit). This is a so-called cookie opt-in. It expressly allows you to exclude certain cookies.

  • Revoke my cookie consent/changing my settings
    You can change your cookie settings or withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the following link: Revoke my cookie consent 

7. Google Analytics

Sensile has integrated a Google Analytics plug-in (with its anonymisation function) into this website. Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analytics is the gathering, collection and evaluation of data about the behaviour of visitors to websites. A web analytics service collects data, among other things, about the website through which you reached our website (so-called referrer), which pages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a page was viewed. Web analytics is mainly used to optimise a website and for the cost-benefit analysis of internet advertising. Google Analytics is operated by Google Inc., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, D04 E5W5, Ireland.

The legal basis for the collection of this data is again found in Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR (legitimate interest) and Art. 13 of the FADP. The purpose of the Google Analytics plug-in is to analyse visitor flows on our website. The legitimate interest is to evaluate the use of our website, to compile online reports for us and to provide other services related to the use of our website.

8. Integrated social networks

We have equipped our website with different social media plug-ins. We would be happy to explain how your data is processed with regard to these plug-ins. The legal basis for the collection of this data is again found in Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR (legitimate interest) and Art. 13 of the FADP. Our legitimate interest is the ability to present you with an optimal website that enables communication between our server and your device.

LinkedIn

  • What is LinkedIn?
    LinkedIn is an internet-based social network that enables users to get in touch with existing business contacts and make new ones. Over 400 million registered members use LinkedIn in more than 200 countries. This currently makes LinkedIn the largest platform for business contacts and one of the most visited websites in the world. LinkedIn is operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

  • How is my data processed?
    Each time you access this website, which is equipped with a LinkedIn plug-in, this plug-in prompts the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the LinkedIn plug-in. As part of this technical process, LinkedIn receives knowledge of which specific page of our website you are visiting. If you are simultaneously logged into LinkedIn, LinkedIn will recognise each specific page of our website that you visit for the entire duration of your stay on our website. LinkedIn always receives information via the LinkedIn plug-in that you have visited our website if you are logged in to LinkedIn at the time you access it; this takes place regardless of whether you click on the LinkedIn plug-in. If you do not want this information to be transferred to LinkedIn, you can prevent this by logging out of your LinkedIn account before visiting our website.

Xing

  • What is Xing?
    Xing is an internet-based social network that enables users to get in touch with existing business contacts and make new ones. Individual users can create personal profiles for themselves on Xing. For example, companies can create company profiles or publish job offers on Xing. Xing is operated by XING SE, Dammtorstrasse 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

  • How is my data processed?
    Each time one of the individual pages on this website into which a Xing plug-in has been integrated is accessed, the internet browser on your information technology system is automatically prompted by the Xing plug-in in question to download a representation of the corresponding Xing plug-in from Xing. As part of this technical process, Xing receives knowledge of which specific page of our website you are visiting. If you are simultaneously logged into Xing, Xing will recognise each specific page of our website that you visit for the entire duration of your stay on our website. The Xing plug-in collects this information, and Xing assigns it to your Xing account. If you confirm one of the Xing buttons integrated into our website, such as the ‘Share’ button, Xing will assign this information to your personal Xing user account and save this personal data. Xing always receives information via the Xing plug-in that you have visited our website if you are logged in to Xing at the time you access it; this takes place regardless of whether you click on the Xing plug-in. If you do not want this information to be transferred to Xing, you can prevent this by logging out of your Xing account before visiting our website.

YouTube

  • What is YouTube?
    YouTube is an internet video portal that enables video publishers to post video clips for free and other users to view, rate and comment on them for free. YouTube allows the publication of all types of videos, which is why complete films and TV programmes, but also music videos, trailers and videos made by users themselves can be accessed there. YouTube is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

  • How is my data processed?
    Each time one of the individual pages of this website into which a YouTube plug-in (YouTube video) has been integrated is accessed, the internet browser on your information technology system is automatically prompted by the YouTube plug-in to download a representation of the corresponding YouTube plug-in from YouTube. As part of this technical process, YouTube and Google receive knowledge of which specific page of our website you are visiting. If you are simultaneously logged into YouTube, YouTube will recognise each specific page of our website that you visit that contains a YouTube video. YouTube and Google collect this information and assign it to your YouTube account.

9. SmartRecruiters applicant platform

We use the US platform SmartRecruiters to recruit our employees. SmartRecruiters falls under the Privacy Shield and therefore complies with data protection law. However, before we redirect you to this platform, we would like to point out that you are leaving our website. Once you confirm that you want to leave our website, the cookie settings you chose at the start of your session will also lapse since you will then be on a new website.

10. Data transfer to other European countries (EU)

Since our web host sunzinet is located in Germany, a data transfer to other European countries will take place. To this end, we have concluded a data processing agreement with sunzinet to ensure full compliance with the GDPR and the FADP.

11. Data transfer to a third country

If necessary, data may also be transferred to a country outside the European Union. If we transfer data to third countries (outside the EU) that do not guarantee adequate protection, we will use the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission, which have been recognised by the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), to ensure an adequate level of data protection. The EU standard contractual clauses can be accessed at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2010:039:0005:0018:EN:PDF

12. Your rights

  • Right to information
    We provide information about the data we have stored about you at any time. If necessary, please send an email containing the subject ‘data protection’ to: info@sensile-medical.com.

  • Right to object
    You can also revoke your consent to the collection and storage of your personal data by us at any time. If necessary, please send an email containing the subject ‘data protection’ to: info@sensile-medical.com

  • Right to rectification and erasure of data
    You can request the rectification or completion of your data. You may request the erasure of your data, unless we need to retain it in order to fulfil a legal obligation (e.g. tax or commercial retention obligations), for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. If necessary, please send an email containing the subject ‘data protection’ to: info@sensile-medical.com.

  • Questions, suggestions, complaints
    If you have further questions about our information on data protection and the processing of your personal data, please send an email containing the subject ‘data protection’ to: info@sensile-medical.com.

13. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Sensile Medical AG reserves the right to change security and data protection measures insofar as this becomes necessary due to technical developments. In these cases we also change our information on data protection. Users are asked to observe the current version of our Privacy Policy.